2022 Race Roster

YELLOW – Denotes lottery winners. Winners have been invoiced the remainder of their registration fee ($65 for adults, $20 for juniors). Invoices must be paid by April 30 to secure a lottery spot. See 2022 lottery odds listed below.
WHITE – Denotes Priority Status obtained through a variety of methods.
PINK — Denotes One-Time Petition (9 individuals), One-Time Earned Entry (3) or Sponsor slots (3). These entrants do not have Priority Status and are not eligible to requalify through the Top 50 Percent Age Group Rule.

BIB and WAVE ASSIGNMENTS — Will be announced in May 2022.

MensWomensBoysGirls
Mens
First Name Last Name Age Group Address
Norman Anthony Adams 50-59 Eagle River, AK
Jamin Agosti 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Ali Albayrak 60-69 STANLEY, NC
Lance Allen 50-59 Kanab, UT
Alex Alonso 40-49 Eagle River, AK
Glen Anderson 50-59 Seward, AK
Ryan Anger 40-49 Seward, AK
David Apperson 30-39 Anchorage, AK
David Aquino 70-79 Anchorage, AK
Chase Armstrong 18-29 Wasilla, AK
Lars Arneson 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Chad Arthur 50-59 Soldotna, AK
Collin Atkinson 30-39 SEWARD, AK
Scott Babos 50-59 Manchester, WA
Gunner Bahn 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Joshua Baker 18-29 Eagle River, AK
Jordan Bancroft 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Hugh Barnett 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Ian Beals 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Dylan Beck 30-39 seward, AK
Tyler Beckes 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Ryan Beckett 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Mike Beiergrohslein 40-49 Eagle River, AK
Kaleb Beloy 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Brad Benter 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Robert Bernardi 18-29 Seward, AK
Isaac Bertschi 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Todd Bethard 40-49 ANCHORAGE, AK
Everett Billingslea 60-69 Seattle, WA
Thomas Bjellos 50-59 BIG LAKE, MN
Kurt Blumberg 70-79 Fairbanks, AK
Bernard Boettcher 50-59 Silt, CO
Trent Boggs 60-69 Soldotna, AK
Christopher Booth 40-49 Edina, MN
Brian Boyle 30-39 Boston, MA
Paul Braa 50-59 Petaluma, CA
Jesse Brady 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Mark Brady 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Alexander Brandt 30-39 Roseville, CA
Timothy Branson 60-69 La Habra, CA
Jason Bressler 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Kenneth Brewer 18-29 faribanks, AK
Dirk Brodish 60-69 1650 Oxford Dr, AK
Anthony Brown 18-29 Greybull, WY
Timothy Brown 30-39 Greybull, WY
John Browne 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Todd Brownson 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Bret Brumbaugh 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Kurtis Brumbaugh 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Steve Buchanan 60-69 Kingman, AZ
Jason Buckbee 40-49 Soldotna, AK
Kris Burnett 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Brian Burns 40-49 Fritz creek, AK
Brady Burrough 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Paul Butera 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Zan Butler 30-39 Seattle, WA
Christopher Carlon 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Quinn Carroll 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Steve Carroll 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Jacob Case 40-49 Fairbanks, AK
Eugene Chang 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Tor Christopherson 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Jason Clark 40-49 Chittenango, NY
John Clark 50-59 Palmer, AK
Allen Clendaniel 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Jeff Clowers 50-59 San Jose, CA
Jordan Cole 30-39 Big Lake, AK
James Conley 50-59 Chugiak, AK
Michael Connelly 18-29 Chugiak, AK
Patrick Conway 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Keith Cook 50-59 Eagle River, AK
Michael Cooney 60-69 Moose Pass, AK
Matthew Cope 40-49 Seward, AK
Christopher Cornelius 40-49 Girdwood, AK
Kaleb Coston 18-29 Bloomington, MN
Ryan Cox 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Michael Craytor 30-39 Seward, AK
Luke Cronick 30-39 Sammamish, WA
Daniel Crouse 40-49 Milwaukee, WI
Keegan Crow 18-29 Seward, AK
Connor Curley 30-39 Soda Springs, CA
Luke Cvancara 18-29 anchorage, AK
Solomon D' Amico 30-39 Seward, AK
Westley Dahlgren 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Andrew Daoust 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Michael Davidson 70-79 Green River, WY
Bruce Davison 70-79 Anchorage, AK
Mike De Abreu 50-59 Arnprior, none
Andrew DeRogatis 18-29 Sackets Harbor, NY
Conor Deal 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Brian Deatherage 40-49 Tucson, AZ
Jack Delaney 18-29 Dubuque, IA
Miles Dennis 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Charles DiMarzio 40-49 SEWARD, AK
Aaron Dickson 30-39 Palmer, AK
Tim Dion 18-29 Albuquerque, NM
Pyper Dixon 30-39 Seward, AK
Andrew Dougherty 30-39 Salt Lake City, UT
Andrew Duenow 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Luke Duffy 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Michael Earnhart 18-29 Eagle River, AK
Rocky Elhard 40-49 Seward, AK
Brede Emtman 50-59 Eagle River, AK
Joseph Engel 30-39 Anchorage, AK
William English 70-79 Anchorage, AK
Caleb Eppler 30-39 Nevada, TX
Shawn Erchinger 50-59 Colorado Springs, CO
Donald Fanning 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Mark Fineman 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Sean Finney 30-39 North Pole, AK
Silas Firth 18-29 Homer, AK
Brian Fish 50-59 Palmer, AK
Flip Foldager 60-69 Seward, AK
Trent Foldager 30-39 anchorage, AK
Robert Forgit 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Scott Gage 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Timothy Garbe 50-59 Eagle River, AK
Jared Gardiner 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Scott Gerlach 40-49 Chugiak, AK
William Gerlach 18-29 Chugiak, AK
Steve Gilles 60-69 Indian, AK
Christopher Gionet 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Paul Gionet 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Trent Gould 30-39 Seward, AK
Gerard Greenway 60-69 Kodiak, AK
Barney Griffith 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Nathan Grilliot 30-39 Wasilla, AK
Bodhi Gross 18-29 Boulder, CO
Brian Gross 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Dorian Gross 40-49 Boulder, CO
Roman Gross 18-29 Talkeetna, AK
Noble Gurney 18-29 Palmer, AK
Hans Hallinen 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Patrick Hanrahan 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Bryan Hardy 40-49 Girdwood, AK
Max Hartke 18-29 Chugiak, AK
Jonathan Harvey 30-39 Anchorage, AK
George Haugen 70-79 Anchorage, AK
Brian Haviland 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Joseph Hawkins 50-59 Palmer, AK
Mike Heatwole 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Cody Hegarty 18-29 West Chester, PA
John Heimerl 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Sam Hendry 18-29 Salt Lake City, UT
Scott Henry 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Brian Hesprich 60-69 De Pere, WI
Jeremy Hoagland 40-49 Wasilla, AK
Peter Hopkins 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Wes Hoskins 40-49 Palmer, AK
Jonny Hughes 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Mark Jacobsen 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Luke Jager 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Gage Jarvis 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Justin Jay 30-39 Eagle River, AK
Adam Jensen 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Travis Jewell 40-49 Cairo, NE
David Johnson 50-59 Aurora, CO
Erik Johnson 40-49 Seward, AK
Michael Johnson 50-59 Salt Lake City, UT
Norm Johnson 70-79 Anchorage, AK
Randall Johnson 40-49 SPOKANE, WA
Tyler Johnson 50-59 Nome, AK
William Johnson 30-39 ANCHORAGE, AK
Cory Jones 40-49 Wasilla, AK
Dylan Jones 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Evan Jones 40-49 Monument, CO
Alec Kay 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Kyle Kelley 40-49 Girdwood, AK
Jacob Kelly 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Roger Kemppel 80-89 Anchorage, AK
Mark Kennedy 18-29 Geneva, IL
Calvin Kern 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Douglas Ketterer 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Alexander King 18-29 Trout Lake, WA
Brandon King 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Max King 40-49 Bend, OR
Brian Kirchner 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Christopher Kirk 18-29 Eagle River, AK
Jacob Kirk 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Jared Kirkham 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Kerry Klauder 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Joey Klecka 30-39 Eagle River, AK
Corey Kline 40-49 Boulder, CO
Miles Knotek 18-29 Moose Pass, AK
John Kogl 50-59 Valparaiso, IN
Braun Kopsack 60-69 Palmer, AK
Lance Kopsack 50-59 Palmer, AK
Lyon Kopsack 18-29 Palmer, AK
Samuel Koster 18-29 Seward, AK
Mike Kramer 50-59 Talkeetna, AK
Trevor Kreznar 30-39 Seward, AK
Aaron Kusano 40-49 ANCHORAGE, AK
Jason Lamoreaux 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Neil Lamothe 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Troy Larson 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Solomon Leung 30-39 Highland, CA
Jeffrey Levin 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Patrick Lewis 30-39 Seward, AK
Ryan Lewis 30-39 Hayden, ID
Justin Libby 30-39 ANCHORAGE, AK
Tucker Lien 18-29 Eagle River, AK
Gregory Lincoln 50-59 Bethel, AK
Dan Linkhart 40-49 Seward, AK
Tucker Looney 18-29 Palmer, AK
David M Lorring 30-39 Soldotna, AK
Andre Lovett 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Michael Lucas 60-69 Anchorage, AK
John Luna-Lima 18-29 Pleasanton, CA
Forrest Mahlen 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Jace Makamson 18-29 Wasilla, AK
Kraig Mansfield 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Darin Marin 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Darin Markwardt 40-49 Palmer, AK
Dan Marshall 60-69 Seward, AK
Luke Martensen 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Marten Martensen 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Benjamin Marvin 40-49 Palmer, AK
Matthew Matera 18-29 Newport Beach, CA
Stephen Mayer 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Patrick McAnally 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Lee McAuliffe 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Jim McDonough 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Dan McIntosh 30-39 Sterling, AK
Mike McLaughlin 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Jason McLennan 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Clint Mccool 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Steve Mckeever 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Thomas Meacham 70-79 Anchorage, AK
Karl Mechtenberg 40-49 Seward, AK
Bayden Menton 18-29 Joseph, OR
Greg Michaelson 18-29 ANCHORAGE, AK
Michael Michener 50-59 Eagle River, AK
William Michener 18-29 Eagle River, AK
Aaron Miller 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Baylin Miller 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Cody Miller 18-29 Big lake, AK
Dylan Miller 18-29 Anchorage, AK
James Miller 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Jesse Miller 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Zach Momberger 18-29 Chugiak, AK
Fred Moore 80-89 Seward, AK
Jason Moore 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Nathaniel Moore 30-39 Clovis, CA
Walter Moore 30-39 Kasilof, AK
Jason Moorman 50-59 Anchorage, AK
James Murray 60-69 Wasilla, AK
Shawn Naber 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Daniel Naylor 30-39 Issaquah, WA
Thomas Nenahlo 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Seth Nicholas 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Bjorn Nilsson 18-29 Seward, AK
Noel Nocas 30-39 Anchorage, AK
David Norris 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Derek Nottingham 40-49 Eagle River, AK
John Novak 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Matthew Novakovich 40-49 Anchorage, AK
David Owens 50-59 Eagle River, AK
Jeff Pace 50-59 Cupertino, CA
Nathaniel Padgett 18-29 Wasilla, AK
John Pahkala 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Ted Paprocki 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Benjamin Parker 30-39 Wasilla, AK
Jacob Parker 30-39 CHEYENNE, WY
Steve Parrish 50-59 Palmer, AK
Brian Pautzke 40-49 Girdwood, AK
Clarence Pautzke 70-79 Anchorage, AK
Steven Pavek 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Paul Pedersen 60-69 Soldotna, AK
Alejandro Pena 40-49 ANCHORAGE, AK
Jesse Peragine 30-39 Golden, CO
Christopher Peterson 30-39 Windsor, CO
David Peterson 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Clinton Playle 60-69 Wasilla, AK
Michael Quimby 40-49 Eagle River, AK
Nico Raffo 40-49 Oakland, CA
David Rebischke 70-79 Anchorage, AK
Kenny Regan 30-39 Hollis, NH
Noah Rehberg 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Cameron Reitmeier 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Jim Renkert 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Chad Resari 80-89 Anchorage, AK
Jason Richardson 40-49 Norfolk, VA
Brandon Rinner 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Tom Ritchie 40-49 Girdwood, AK
Harlow Robinson 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Shon Robinson 40-49 Kimberly, ID
Maxwell Romey 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Karl Romig 60-69 Cooper Landing, AK
Luca Roncoroni 40-49 DROEBAK, Norway, none
Matthew Rose 50-59 Dallas, TX
Jerome Ross 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Michael Rubeo 30-39 Wasilla, AK
Chris Ruggles 30-39 Eagle River, AK
DuWayne Ruzicka 60-69 Anchorage, AK
James SORRELS 50-59 Orlando, FL
Matias Saari 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Erik Sanders 30-39 Morrison, CO
Sam Satathite 40-49 Soldotna, AK
Orion Satori 40-49 Soldotna, AK
Cole Schierman 18-29 Palmer, AK
Garth Schulz 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Chester Showalter 60-69 Palmer, AK
Matt Shryock 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Edwin Shutt 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Robert Simpson 30-39 Newberg, OR
Alex Slivka 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Christopher Smith 18-29 Palmer, AK
Quinn Smith 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Nick Snow 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Robert Souders 60-69 Andover, OH
Allan Spangler 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Bill Spencer 60-69 Anchorage, AK
David Spencer 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Connor Sperry 30-39 Mesa, AZ
Andrew Stavich 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Evan Steinhauser 50-59 Eagle River, AK
Michael Stephan 30-39 Simi Valley, CA
Patrick Stinson 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Corbin Stirling 30-39 Seward, AK
Brian Stoecker 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Ernest Stolen 70-79 Anchorage, AK
A William Stoll 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Jordan Stoner 30-39 Bozeman, MT
Russell Storjohann 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Mark Strbiak 50-59 Seattle, WA
Jacob Streich 30-39 Spokane, WA
Todd Stull 40-49 Fort Hood, TX
Sebastian Szweda Mittelstadt 18-29 Indian, AK
Scott Talbert 40-49 Salem, OR
Craig Taylor 40-49 Eagle river, AK
Joshuah Taylor 18-29 Wasilla, AK
Kneeland Taylor 70-79 Anchorage, AK
Bryan Templeman 50-59 Anchorage, AK
John Thain 30-39 Duluth, MN
Darren Thomas 18-29 Reno, NV
Joshua Thomas 40-49 Seward, AK
Jacob Thompson 30-39 Anchorage, AK
William Thompson 70-79 St Helena, CA
Glenn Tinker 70-79 Soldotna, AK
Ryan Toney 18-29 Lillehammer, Norway, none
Michael Tranel 60-69 Yellowstone National Park, WY
Martin Tumey 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Joseph Tumidalsky 30-39 Glennallen, AK
Michael Tunseth 30-39 Kenai, AK
Mark Tuovinen 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Taylor Turney 18-29 Anchorage, AK
Benjamin Uffenbeck 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Eric Vilce 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Daryll Vispo 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Casey Volk 30-39 Eagle River, AK
Mike Wahlig 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Jared Wallace 30-39 Seward, AK
Joseph Walling 18-29 Palmer, AK
Ben Ward 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Keith Weinhold 40-49 Anchorage, AK
John White 40-49 Eagle river, AK
Brent Williams 60-69 Anchorage, AK
Daniel Willman 40-49 Anchorage, AK
Bill Wood 50-59 Kenai, AK
Shilan Wooten 30-39 Eagle River, AK
John Wros 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Kalvin Young 50-59 Anchorage, AK
Samuel Young 60-69 Seward, AK
Alex Youngmun 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Joel Zeigler 18-29 Mechanicsburg, PA
Keith Zemke 30-39 Anchorage, AK
William Zenker 30-39 Anchorage, AK
Noah Zogas 40-49 Anchorage, AK

Lottery odds from 2022:
WOMEN: 118/269 (43.8 percent)
MEN: 109/478 (22.8 percent)
GIRLS: 57/57 (100 percent)
BOYS: 54/69 (78.2 percent)

Bib assignment issues should be directed to: director@mountmarathon.com
Roster and registration issues should be directed to: register@mountmarathon.com

Any Deferral requests must be submitted using the Deferral Request process between April 15 and July 31, 2022.

Online Live Auction May 31; details announced!
/ Mount Marathon News

Online Live Auction May 31; details announced!

Live Online Auction is May 31 on Zoom! On May 31, three race slots will be auctioned for both the ... (read more)
Sign up to volunteer!
/ Mount Marathon News

Sign up to volunteer!

The Mount Marathon Race wouldn't be possible without several hundred dedicated volunteers! All sorts of positions are available on the ... (read more)
2022 Mount Marathon logo unveiled!
/ Mount Marathon News

2022 Mount Marathon logo unveiled!

Ireland Hicks is the winner of the 2022 Mount Marathon Race Logo Contest! Her unique design shows the Barrier Islands ... (read more)
2022 Registration is open March 1 -31
/ Mount Marathon News

2022 Registration is open March 1 -31

Registration for the 94th Mount Marathon Race opened at 7 a.m. Tuesday, March 1 and runs through midnight on March ... (read more)

O U R   R A C E   P A R T N E R S

Join the community of Seward for the 94th running of the Mount Marathon Race on Monday, July 4, 2022.

The men’s and women’s courses are a grueling 1.5-mile climb up, and back down, Alaska’s majestic and treacherous Mount Marathon. Runners from around the world join Alaskans in pursuit of a common goal: to safely complete this iconic footrace, whether on the podium or in the pack.

Mount Marathon awaits you, and future generations of bold mountain runners. It’s a thrill for both runners and spectators!